Search
Mobile Menu Open/Close

Boards and Commissions Members

Advisory Committee on Animal Control (Term: 1 Yr)

Lisa Hills, Chairman (01/2017)
Gary Minder - Vet  (01/2017)
Kay Morris - Friends  (01/2017)
Frank A. Coble, D.V.M. - Vet  (01/2017)
Sam Snell - County Board  (01/2017)
Clyde Bunch - County Board  (01/2017)
Allen Entwistle - Farm Bureau  (01/2017)
Sarah Moore - APL  (01/2017)
Tim Griffin - City  (01/2017)
Ken Winslow - SPD Chief  (01/2017)
Jeff VanHoos - Deputy (01/2017)

Airport Authority (Term: 5 Yrs)

Rev. Eric Hansen (11/2016)
Dianne Barghouti Hardwick (08/2021)
Frank Vala (06/2018)

Board of Review (Term: 2 Yrs)

John Hawkins (06/2018)
Pat Somers (09/2017)
Vacant (06/2018)

Buffalo, Dawson, Mechanicsburg Sewer Commission (Term: 6 Yrs)

Frank Lane (04/2022)

Building Code Board of Appeals (Term: 1 Yr)

Mike Keafer, Chairman (11/2016)
Henry "Patt" Patterson  (11/2016)
John Hearn  (11/2016)
Michael Krall (11/2016)
Scott Saunders (11/2016)
Keith Moore (11/2016)
Tony Smarjesse (11/2016)

Central Illinois Economic Development Authority (Term: 6 Yrs)

Andy Goleman (05/2019)

Chatham/New Berlin Water District (Term: 2 Yrs)

Craig Hall (05/2017)

Citizens' Efficiency Commission (Term: 2 Yrs)

Sen. Larry Bomke
Josh Collins
Jim Donelan
Karen Hasara
Jackie Newman
Robert Plunk
J.D. Sudeth
Joan Walters
Bob Wesley

Community Service Block Grant Advisory Council (Term: 3 Yrs)

Linda Fulgenzi (09/2019)
Clyde Bunch (09/2019)
Jeff Vose (09/2019)
Craig Hall (09/2019)
Rose Ruzic (09/2019)
Terry Young - Small Business (03/2017)
Michelle Tucker - Advocate (09/2017)
Brad Mills - Small Business (09/2017)
Sharon Brown - Advocate (09/2017)
Allissa Hall - Advocate (09/2017)
David Yankee (09/2017)
Diane Murphy (09/2018)
Lavon Wilson - Advocate (02/2019)
Barbara Rochelle - Small Business (02/2019)
Rev Silas Johnson - Advocate (02/2019)

County Extension Board (Term: Annual Appt)

Tony DelGiorno (05/2017)
Vacant (05/2017)
Dave Mendenhall (05/2017)

Deputy Merit Commission (Sangamon County)(Term: 6 Yrs)

Dave MacDonna (01/2017)
Robert Weichert (01/2019)
Tim Timoney (01/2021)

Ethics Officer for Sangamon County

Dwayne Gab (12/2016)

Historic Preservation Commission Term: Staggered)

Charles (Chuck) Pell, Chairman (06/2018) (3)
Tina Lathan (06/2017) (1)
Jeanette Goza (09/2017)(1)
James Schackmann (06/2021)(5)
Aakash Raut (06/2018) (2)
Mike Brooks  (06/2018) (2)
Dean Williams (09/2019) (3)
Robert Sherman (06/2018) (4)
Jerome Jacobson (09/2018) (4)

Lanesville-Illiopolis Drainage District (Term: 3 Yrs)

Wayne Cross (09/2019)
George Allspach (09/2017)
James Stahl (02/2019)

Mechanicsburg-Buffalo Water Commission (Term: 6 Yrs)

Herbert G. Cole (11/2017)

Regional Planning Commission (Term: 4 Yrs)

Kenneth Springs, Chairman (02/2020)
Eric Hansen, Secretary (02/2017)
Larry Hamlin (02/2017)

Resource Conservaton and Development Council (Term: 2&3 Yrs)

(Lower Sangamon River Conservation & Development)
Jeff Fulgenzi, Vice Chair (10/2016)
Lori Williams (10/2015)

Sangamon County Board of Health (Term: 3 Yr/Board Member 1 Yr)

John Endris (02/2015)
Dr. Brian D. Miller (02/2019)
Dr. Bart Troy (02/2019)
Robert Wesley (02/2019)
Deborah Grant (02/2019)
George Preckwinkle (12/2016)
Kris Theilen (12/2017)
Doris Turner (12/2017)
Jennifer Ludwig (Israel) (02/2017)
Jeffrey A. Bierman, D.M.D. (02/2017)

 Sangamon County Emergency Telephone System Board - E911 (Term: 1 Yr)

Joseph Powell (09/2017)
Mike Midiri (09/2017)
Kenny Winslow (09/2017)
Rich Coon (09/2017)
Bill Russell (09/2017)
Dick Rentschler (09/2017)
Jim Good (09/2017)
 

Sangamon County Ordinance Violation Hearing Officers (Term: 2 Yrs)

Ryan Cadagin (11/2018)
Matt Cate - Assistant Hearing Officer (08/2016)

Sanitary District (Springfield Metro)(Term: 3 Yrs)

Dick Ciotti (R) (05/2018)
Rex Bangert (D) (05/2019)
Drinda O'Connor (R) (05/2019)
John Pasko (R) (05/2017)
James Reinhart (D) (05/2017)

Springfield Mass Transit District (Term: 5 Yrs)

Wynne Coplea (R) (02/2017)
Karen Hasara (R) (02/2017)
Reverend Jerry Doss (D)  (02/2018)
Sue Davsko (R) (02/2019)
Sandra Douglas (D) (02/2020)
Brian Brewer (R) (02/2021)
Leslie McCarthy (D) (02/2021)

Springfield Medical Board (Term: 4 Yrs for first then 5 Yrs after)

Dr. Elvin Zook (04/2017)

Workforce Investment Board (Term: Staggered 1, 2, 3 Yrs)

VACANT - Private Sector (10/2014) (1)
Bryan Tippy - Small Business (10/2017)
Chris Hembrough - Business Sect (10/2017)
Bert J. Barlow - Business (10/2016)
Mark Sprehe - Small Business (10/2017)

Zoning Board of Appeals (Term: 5 Yrs)

Charles W. Chimento, Chair (04/2021)
Merilyn S. Herbert (Johnson) (04/2017)
Don Wulf (Traylor) (04/2017)
John Lucchesi - Alternate 1 (04/2017)
Janet Dobrinsky - Alternate 2 (04/2017)
Tony Mares (04/2020)
Andre J. Spiro (04/2020)